The boring but important stuff

I Do My Own PR Terms and Conditions Welcome to the I Do My Own PR website (the Site). The site is operated by Good Citizens Pty Ltd (us or we). Please read these terms and conditions carefully. By accessing, browsing or using this Site, or purchasing any Product, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions (the Terms). If You do not agree to these Terms, you must not use or access this Site.

  1. Changes to Terms
    • We reserve the right to update or modify the Terms at any time without prior notice. The Terms that will apply to your Account are the terms and conditions that are available on the Site when you create your Account. Your continued use of the Site following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.
  2. Registration of Accounts and Packages
    • The Site aims to be a resource for start-ups, small businesses and social enterprises who wish to conduct their own public relations.
    • Although you may browse the Site without creating an account or providing your details, in order to access certain information on the Site, including digital products, ebooks, pdf downloads, resource material and videos (the Products), you will have to register as a member (Member), through the Site by creating an account (Account), buying a subscription package (Subscription Package) and by providing all of the information required, including by entering an Account password (Password), at registration. The range of access to Products you will be allowed will depend on the particular Subscription Package which you have selected.
    • When creating your Account, you may be asked to provide your personal details, or connect your Account with your Facebook, Twitter or Google accounts. This information will assist us in providing the services associated with the Website to you.
    • You warrant that all information and data provided by you in the registration of your Account is accurate, complete and up to date. You will promptly inform us if there is any change to this information or data.
    • You will be fully responsible for all acts and omissions of any person using your Password and Account, as if they were your own acts and omissions. You agree that you will not share, disclose, or permit disclosure of, your Password, let anyone else access your Account or do anything that would risk the security of your Account. We will not in any event be liable for any loss, damage, claims, costs or expenses arising out of the use or misuse of your Password and Account, and you will indemnify us against all loss, damage, claims, costs or demands in this regard.
    • You must notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised access or use of your Account.
  3. Products and Information
    • Your use of this Site is, at all times, entirely at your own risk. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information on this Site is complete, reliable and up to date. Notwithstanding this, neither Us, nor any third party make any warranties or guarantees as to the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, performance or suitability of any information, Product or materials found on the Site. You acknowledge that any such information may contain errors or inaccuracies and We expressly exclude any liability, which may arise. Where any such inaccuracies or errors do occur, we may correct that information without any liability to you or any third party.
    • We do not make any guarantee as to the availability or suitability of Products on this Site. The Products contain general information only. It is your responsibility to determine the suitability of a Product or service for you and we expressly excludes all liability in relation to this.  There is no guarantee that you will earn any money or gain media coverage using any of the techniques and ideas contained in the Products. Any examples in the Products are not to be interpreted as a promise or guarantee of earnings. We do not make any terms, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions whatsoever regarding Products on this Site other than provided for pursuant to these Terms and we expressly exclude all warranties, express or implied, to the extent permitted by law.
    • We reserve the right to, at our sole discretion, limit the quantity of Products purchased by any person through this Site at any time and for any reason. We do not warrant that this Site and the Products provided on the Site will be uninterrupted, free from errors, defects, viruses or other harmful components. From time to time the Site may contain links to other third party websites. We do not in any way endorse the content of any such websites or make any representations, warranties or guarantees in relation to those sites and we expressly exclude any liability which may arise from your use of or access to those third party websites.
    • Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms, we will not, under any circumstances be liable to you or any other user of this Site or the Products for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages whether based on contract or tort arising out of your use or inability to use this Site or the Products.
    • Nothing in these Terms limits or excludes any guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions implied or imposed by law, including the Australian Consumer Law (or any liability under them) which by law may not be limited or excluded.
  4. Refund Policy
    • Whilst we are committed to giving you the best possible Products, it is possible that you may not be satisfied once you have purchased them. As all of our Products are digital, we are unable to give a refund once you have been issued your Account and Password. Please email [refund@idomyownpr.com]if you feel that your circumstances warrant further discussion.
    • Clause 4.1 is subject to any guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. In these circumstances, you may be entitled to a replacement or refund depending on the extent of the relevant failure. Replacement or refund of a Product is the sole and exclusive warranty granted by us and (subject to the Australian Consumer Law) the sole and exclusive remedy available to you in relation to Products sold on this Site.
  5. Intellectual Property
    • The Site contains materials that are owned by or licensed to us. These materials include, but are not limited to the Products, and the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics of the Site, and are protected by applicable copyright, trademarks or other relevant proprietary rights and laws. You must not use, reproduce, sell, license, display, publish, adapt, edit or in any way create derivative works from any of the Products, content or materials contained on this Site.
    • You may not create a link to this Site from another website or document without the prior written consent of us.
    • Each Product is licensed to a single user only. Customers must not copy, distribute, publish exploit for personal or commercial use, share or transfer the Product to any third party or person. In some cases, we may encrypt, force password and/or stamp license details (including customer name, address etc) on Products.
  6. Payment and Taxes
    • We accept online payment in a secure environment by most major debit and credit cards. All transactions are shown in Australian dollars. All prices quoted on this website are accurate at the time of publication and are quoted in Australian dollars ($AU) and exclusive of Goods and Services Tax (GST) at the current rate.
    • Prices and availability of goods is subject to change without notice.

I Do My Own PR - Privacy and Spam Policy

Welcome to the I Do My Own PR website (the Site). The site is operated by Good Citizens Pty Ltd (us or we). Please read this privacy and spam policy carefully. By accessing, browsing or using this Site, or creating an Account, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this privacy and spam policy carefully (Policy). If you do not agree to these Terms, you must not use or access this Site. This Policy (Policy) sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through the Site or directly from you, and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. Changes to Terms
    • We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time without prior notice. Your continued use of the Site following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.
  2. Collection of Personal Information
    • Personal Information: The type of information we collect may include:
      • Business: business name, business address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email, fax number, and payment details including bank account for direct debit, or credit card details.
      • Individuals: name, date of birth, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email, fax number.
    • Third party information:You may only provide personal information about a third party, e.g. a partner, employee or significant other, if the third party specifically consents.
    • Your use of our Site:As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
    • Your opinion and feedback:We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.
  3. Use of Personal Information
    • We collect and may use the information for purposes including:
      • for internal record keeping;
      • identifying and understanding user needs;
      • to contact and communicate with you, on behalf of I Do My Own PR, including by commercial electronic messages including email; short message service (SMS);
      • for market research, business development and marketing including direct marketing on behalf of I Do My Own PR;
      • to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Site and business;
      • to offer additional benefits to you; and
      • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.
    • You consent to us collecting and using your personal information as set out in this Policy.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Information
    • We may disclose personal information:
      • for the purpose of providing the Products to you;
      • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
      • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law;
      • to third party service providers who assist us in providing information, products or services to you; and
      • to overseas parties, if any of the parties set out above are overseas.
    • We utilise third party services to send marketing information.  We may use third party services and programs based in Australia or any other country.
    • We only disclose personal information to third parties who comply, or have agreed to comply, with the standards in our Policy. We do not disclose information about our customer’s customers to our other customers.
    • If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.
    • You consent to us disclosing your personal information as set out in this Policy.
  5. Your Rights
    • Choice and Consent:Providing personal information to us, is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information then you consent to the terms outlined in this Policy.
    • Restrict:You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by us via the email address listed in this Policy.
    • Access:You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
    • Correction and Unsubscribing:You have the right to correct personal information that we hold about you, including information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You have the right to unsubscribe from our e-mail database, and/or opt out of any communications.

You can do so in the following ways: Businesses:

  1. Please contact us if you need to create your user name and password to log in;
  2. Contact us directly or at privacy@idomyownpr.com, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail, to unsubscribe; or
  3. Follow the information in each direct marketing communication from us, on how to unsubscribe.

  Individuals:

  1. Contact us directly or at privacy@idomyownpr.com, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail, to unsubscribe; or
  2. Follow the information in each direct marketing communication from us, on how to unsubscribe.

We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  • Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Cookies & Web Beacons We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Cookies are used to understand Site usage and to improve the content and offerings on the Site. For example, to personalise an experience at a web page (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to the Site), and save your password in password-protected areas. We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Storage and Security We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised personnel. Personal information is stored in password protected databases. Login and session handling is built in to the application. The file storage and database are backed up on a regular basis. Pages that deal with a user’s account recheck for a valid login upon loading, destroy the session and redirect to require a new login, if no valid login is found. If we are aware of a breach of security, we will notify affected users and we will cooperate with authorities regarding the breach. No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

Links to other websites Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Policy.

Amendments This Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Policy.

For questions and notices, please contact us at privacy@idomyownpr.com

The Tramway Substation, 10 Hancock Street, Rozelle NSW 2039